In the field of cosmetics, carnauba wax is used in products around the eyes, where the goal is to increase the duration of staying on the surface and bind other parts at the same time. Gives a smooth and uniform film-like finish to the surface to be coated. It helps keep dirt out, reduce friction and keep moisture out. For these reasons, carnauba wax is used in car exterior care. Carnauba wax is considered natural and free of harmful effects, so it is coated on fruits to improve shelf life.
Due to its ability to form a protective layer, carnauba wax is used to make leather products more durable and in the pharmaceutical industry in the coating of tablets. Although a softening wax, due to its relatively high melting point, carnauba wax is harder than other waxes at normal temperatures and helps to form a strong protective and permanent layer. Carnauba wax is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm tree, which grows in South America. Carnauba wax is considered hypoallergenic and there is considerable worldwide experience of using carnauba wax as a paw wax for pets.