Used in cosmetics for its softening and moisturising properties. Olive oil is relatively high in monounsaturated oleic acids, which allow lipids to absorb better into the skin than other oils. Olive oil is beneficial in treating inflammation, sores and skin cancer. It also has antioxidant properties. It has been found that olive oil promotes recovery from skin injuries. It also helps reduce the risk of skin cancer as it protects from ultraviolet radiation and is thus suitable for skin protection. The phenols in olive oil which are important in slowing down ageing are more potent antioxidants than vitamin E. Using olive oil on the skin is a tradition with a long history dating back at least to the Minoan civilization on the island of Crete.