Grape is a well-known plant with many benefits whose seeds contain a variety of nutrients and antioxidants, such as phenols, in concentrated levels. Grape’s healing effects have been known to Europeans for thousands of years. In the 14th century, Arabian physicians suggested grapeseed oil to the King of Castile as a remedy for skin concerns and the king decided to call it a ‘royal oil’ after what was presumably a positive experience. Grapeseed oil, with its antimicrobial, antioxidant, wound-healing and anti-inflammatory properties, phenolic content (mostly catechins and resveratrol) and lipid oxidation reduction properties, contributes to the product’s stability and shelf life over time. Vitamin E is associated with slowing down the ageing process. It also helps prevent the damaging effects of ultraviolet radiation. Resveratrol damages bacterial cell walls and gives grapeseed oil its antimicrobial properties. Tokotrienol has cancer fighting properties. In the cosmetics industry, grapeseed oil is used to achieve skin that is moisturised and soft to the touch.